Go to Top

Eligibility for J-1 Internship Program

Eligibility for J-1 Internship Program

■ Participants must meet one of the following requirements:


Foreign national :

  • who has a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in his or her occupational field outside the United States, or
  • who has five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training, or
  • Who is currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States, or
  • Who has graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to his or her exchange visitor program start date.

 

■ Host Employer requirements:


US corporation must :

  • have sufficient resources, equipment, and trained personnel available to provide the specified training and internship program, and
  • have workers compensation insurance

 

■ Training fields:


State Department allows internship or training program in certain occpupational categoties. Please refer to the following training fields for J-1 internship program.