Go to Top

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

1.    What is the J-1 Visa Program?

The J-1 Exchange Visitor visa is for international exchange and has a special provision for international trainees; to provide individuals with bona fide practical training in the U.S. in their professional fields. Applicants obtain the actual visa in their home country at the US Consulate.

2.    What is so special about this internship program?

  • There is no fee for the Host Company.
  • All applicants are well qualified – they have completed at least two years of college and most have already had relevant work experience.
  • All applicants are bilingual.
  • Applicants are motivated, committed and can work for up to 18 months.
  • All applicants are eligible to receive salaries in the United States and they will obtain their own Social Security Number.

3.   How does the recruiting process for the internship program work?

We send the cover letter and resume of one or more of the many applicants we have on file. If the Host Company is interested in an applicant, we will arrange a telephone or skype interview for the host company. After the interview, the company decides if they would like to offer the internship position. There is no obligation.

4.   How soon will the applicant come to the United States?

The majority of applicants take from four to eight weeks from the time they are accepted by the Host Company until the visa process is complete and they arrive in the US.

5.   What kind of paper work does the Host Company need to complete?

The only paperwork we require of the Host Company is a Training Plan, which is similar to a job description. We will provide a sample Training Plan as well as assistance in completing this document.

6.   Who will provide accommodations while the applicant is in the U.S?

There is no obligation for the Host Company to provide accommodations. We will assist Interns finding their housing. We also has homestay arrangement service in available area if requested.